Dakar – Dakar moto 2018 – Stage 6: report, declarations and classifications –

DAKAR MOTO 2018 – STAGE 6

Dakar moto 2018 – Stage 6: report, statements and classifications

Dakar - Dakar moto 2018 - Stage 6: report, declarations and classifications -

The French rider Antoine Méo (KTM) wins his first stage victory on the Dakar motorcycle 2018 at the end of a sixth day which marks the passage from Peru to Bolivia. Kevin Benavides, second at 30 seconds on his Honda, recovers the lead of the provisional general classification.

Debriefing.

Bikers leave the dunes and soft sand of Peru for the heights of Bolivia and its famous Altiplano with passages at more than 4700 meters of altitude. Problem: the weather is very unstable at an altitude of 4500 m at the start of the sixth stage, which forces the organizers to modify the route urgently.

  • MNC live –
  • Dakar motorcycle – 

Dakar - Dakar moto 2018 - Stage 6: report, declarations and classifications -

After a very long link of over 300 km, Joan Barreda is the first to set off for the day’s special, the length of which has been copiously shortened from 313 km to … 194 km! In other words, a sprint for rally drivers accustomed to efforts of several hundred kilometers !

Very comfortable on this type of exercise, Antoine Méo stood out on his official KTM: the 33-year-old Frenchman – 4th Thursday – won his first stage victory in 2018, the third of his career on a Dakar. This success is a deliverance for the former enduro world champion, kept away from his motorcycle for a year and a half following a bad hand injury..   

Dakar - Dakar moto 2018 - Stage 6: report, declarations and classifications -

"First stage victory!", He rejoices: "after a very, very long day spent on the bike with a little rain and snow, I finally signed a first step! Tomorrow we will be able to rest before starting the sprint to Cordoba ".

MNC had met this sympathetic pilot from Digne-Les-Bains (04) during our test in and in Corsica: his determination to quickly resume competition had greatly impressed us at the time in view of the suffering endured. Not to mention his speed: the official KTM had dropped us on the small roads in less time than it takes to write it down !

Benavides shines the colors of Argentina

At the end of the stage in La Paz, the gaps are unsurprisingly very tight due to its reduced format. Kevin Benavides (Honda) and Toby Price (KTM) end the day with only 30 seconds behind the leader, while Adrien Van Beveren (Yamaha) and Joan Barreda (Honda) follow each other in 7th and 8th positions at 3’30.

Dakar - Dakar moto 2018 - Stage 6: report, declarations and classifications -

The second stage place of Benavides allows the HRC rider to regain the lead of the provisional general classification with almost two minutes ahead of Van Beveren and four minutes over Matthias Walkner, eleventh of this 6th stage on his official KTM. 

Kevin Benavides is the first Argentinian rider to dominate the Dakar motorcycle classification. The n ° 19 fully savored its success at the finish, despite the presence of a hundred Bolivian demonstrators gathered to protest against the passage of the rally due in particular to its financial cost: nearly "4 million euros" according to the protesters, upset at such an expense in a country hard hit economically.

"Hospitals, not the Dakar!"

These opponents loudly whistled the first motorcycles that presented themselves in the rain in La Paz, near the cathedral of the Bolivian capital. Projectiles and chairs were even thrown "in the direction of an organization vehicle" which opened the presentation parade, AFP reports.

Dakar - Dakar moto 2018 - Stage 6: report, declarations and classifications -

The protesters – mostly opposed to President Evo Morales, who is running for a new term – chanted slogans such as "we want hospitals, not the Dakar" … just before being sharply kicked out by the police. Atmosphere…

The Dakar bivouac has nevertheless taken up residence away from this bustle for a well-deserved rest day for all the competitors. The race will resume tomorrow on the sublime tracks of Uyuni: stay tuned !

Video: auto-motorcycle summary of stage 6

Dakar moto 2018: results and classification of stage 6 (top 100

    1. ANTOINE MEORED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM01H 54 ’10’ ‘
    2. KEVIN BENAVIDESMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM01H 54 ’40’ ‘
    3. TOBY PRICERED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM01H 54 ’40’ ‘
    4. DIEGO MARTIN DUPLESSISMEC TEAM01H 55 ’23’ ‘
    5. DANIEL OLIVERAS CARRERASHIMOINSA RACING TEAM 01H 56 ’05’ ‘
    6. PABLO QUINTANILLAROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING01H 56 ’10’ ‘
    7. DANIEL NOSIGLIA JAGERHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING01H 56 ’23’ ‘
    8. ADRIEN VAN BEVERENYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM01H 57 ’37’ ‘
    9. JOAN BARREDA BORTMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM01H 57 ’40’ ‘
    10. MICHAEL METGEMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM01H 57 ’47’ ‘
    11. MATTHIAS WALKNERRED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM01H 58 ’16’ ‘
    12. GERARD FARRES GUELLHIMOINSA RACING TEAM 01H 58 ’24’ ‘
    13. STEFAN SVITKOSLOVNAFT RALLY TEAM01H 58 ’29’ ‘
    14. ARMAND MONLEONDAMING RACING TEAM01H 58 ’44’ ‘
    15. JUAN PEDRERO GARCIASHERCO TVS RALLY FACTORY01H 59 ’01’ ‘
    16. XAVIER DE SOULTRAITYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM01H 59 ’22’ ‘
    17. JOHNNY AUBERTGAS GAS MOTORSPORT02H 00 ’16’ ‘
    18. RICKY BRABECMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM02H 00 ’26’ ‘
    19. FRANCO CAIMIYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM02H 01 ’02’ ‘
    20. LAIA SANZKTM FACTORY RACING TEAM02H 01 ’05’ ‘
    21. MARC SOLA TERRADELLASHIMOINSA RACING TEAM 02H 01 ’43’ ‘
    22. ORIOL MENAHERO MOTOSPORTS TEAM RALLY02H 02 ’01’ ‘
    23. JOSE IGNACIO CORNEJO FLORIMOMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM02H 02 ’22’ ‘
    24. LUCIANO BENAVIDESKTM FACTORY RACING TEAM02H 03 ’11’ ‘
    25. RODNEY FAGGOTTERYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM02H 03 ’41’ ‘
    26. JONATHAN BARRAGAN NEVADOGAS GAS MOTORSPORT02H 03 ’58’ ‘
    27. JACOPO CERUTTIMOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) 02H 04 ’00’ ‘
    28. ANDREW SHORTROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING02H 04 ’39’ ‘
    29. MILAN ENGELMOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) 02H 05 ’49’ ‘
    30. SHANE ESPOSITODUUST RALLY TEAM02H 07 ’06’ ‘
    31. EMANUEL GYENESAUTONET MOTORCYCLE TEAM02H 07 ’13’ ‘
    32. JUAN CARLOS SALVATIERRACHAVO SALVATIERRA RACING02H 07 ’25’ ‘
    33. CRISTIAN ESPANA MUNOZGAS GAS MOTORSPORT02H 07 ’35’ ‘
    34. IVAN CERVANTES MONTEROHIMOINSA RACING TEAM 02H 08 ’13’ ‘
    35. TXOMIN ARANAHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING02H 08 ’41’ ‘
    36. MARK SAMUELSMEC TEAM02H 08 ’45’ ‘
    37. SANTOSH CHUNCHUNGUPPE SHIVASHANKARHERO MOTOSPORTS TEAM RALLY02H 09 ’07’ ‘
    38. MOHAMMED BALOOSHIRIDE TO ABU DHABI02H 10 ’37’ ‘
    39. MAURIZIO GERINI-02H 11 ’35’ ‘
    40. LYNDON POSKITTRACES TO PLACES02H 12 ’13’ ‘
    41. OLIVIER PAINTEAM TOP02H 13 ’13’ ‘
    42. JAN BRABECBIG SHOCK RACING02H 13 ’26’ ‘
    43. MACIEJ GIEMZAORLEN TEAM02H 14 ’05’ ‘
    44. FAUSTO MOTATESLA-TAMEGA RALLY TEAM02H 15 ’02’ ‘
    45. SHINNOSUKE KAZAMASPIRIT OF KAZAMA02H 15 ’32’ ‘
    46. LOIC MINAUDIERNOMADE RACING ASSISTANCE 02H 16 ’00’ ‘
    47. ALESSANDRO BOTTURIBOTTURI ALESSANDRO02H 16 ’12’ ‘
    48. ALESSANDRO RUOSOPROMOTORACING02H 16 ’36’ ‘
    49. MAX HUNTHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING02H 17 ’06’ ‘
    50. BENJAMIN MELOTDUUST RALLY TEAM02H 17 ’26’ ‘
    51. DAVID PABISKABARTH RACING TEAM02H 17 ’44’ ‘
    52. PATRICIO CABRERAKAWASAKI CHILE CIDEF02H 18 ’09’ ‘
    53. ADRIEN MARETEAM CASTEU AVENTURE02H 18 ’12’ ‘
    54. MAIKEL SMITSBAS DAKAR TEAM02H 20 ’20’ ‘
    55. JURGEN VAN DEN GOORBERGHHEISTERKAMP KTM02H 22 ’22’ ‘
    56. PAWEL STASIACZEKDUUST RALLY TEAM02H 22 ’41’ ‘
    57. ZHANG MINDAMING RACING TEAM02H 23 ’50’ ‘
    58. DAVID THOMASHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING02H 24 ’19’ ‘
    59. ARNOLD BRUCYAL DESERT02H 25 ’14’ ‘
    60. ALBERTO SANTIAGO ONTIVEROSSAN JUAN02H 26 ’18’ ‘
    61. MAURICIO JAVIER GOMEZPACO GOMEZ02H 26 ’28’ ‘
    62. PETR VLCEKKLYMCIW RACING02H 28 ’05’ ‘
    63. HANS-JOS LIEFHEBBERLIEFHEBBER02H 28 ’57’ ‘
    64. WILLEM DU TOITBAS DAKAR TEAM02H 30 ’07’ ‘
    65. EDWIN STRAVEREDWIN STRAVER02H 30 ’48’ ‘
    66. DONOVAN VAN DE LANGENBERGMYDARINGADVENTURE02H 31 ’05’ ‘
    67. JANOS DESIDESI JANOS02H 32 ’00’ ‘
    68. ALBERTO BERTOLDIBMS MOTO02H 32 ’05’ ‘
    69. JUAN AGUSTIN ROJOCHILECITO RALLY TEAM02H 33 ’01’ ‘
    70. FERRAN JUBANYDUUST RALLY TEAM02H 34 ’16’ ‘
    71. ROSA ROMERO FONTHIMOINSA RACING TEAM 02H 35 ’16’ ‘
    72. LIVIO METELLI-02H 35 ’51’ ‘
    73. MACIEJ BERDYSZMACIEJ BERDYSZ02H 36 ’15’ ‘
    74. OSCAR ROMERO MONTOYATESLA-TAMEGA RALLY TEAM02H 36 ’35’ ‘
    75. PATRICE CARILLON-02H 37 ’19’ ‘
    76. NICOLAS BRABECK-LETMATHETEAM CASTEU02H 37 ’53’ ‘
    77. ROMAIN LELOUPTEAM REPAR’STORES02H 39 ’17’ ‘
    78. BRUNO SCHEURERNOMADE RACING ASSISTANCE 02H 40 ’21’ ‘
    79. LAURENT LAZARDTEAM LAURENT LAZARD02H 41 ’52’ ‘
    80. FAUSTO VIGNOLAVIGNOLA FAUSTO02H 42 ’15’ ‘
    81. GABOR SAGHMEISTERSAGHMEISTER TEAM02H 42 ’49’ ‘
    82. JAN VESELYMOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) 02H 43 ’21’ ‘
    83. MARKUS BERTHOLDHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING02H 45 ’20’ ‘
    84. BILL CONGERKLYMCIW RACING02H 46 ’47’ ‘
    85. JACK LUNDINHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING02H 47 ’47’ ‘
    86. GABRIELA NOVOTNAKLYMCIW RACING02H 49 ’12’ ‘
    87. PHILIPPE CAVELIUS-02H 49 ’49’ ‘
    88. ALVARO COPPOLATEAM LAURENT LAZARD02H 51 ’10’ ‘
    89. SIMON MARCICMARCIC02H 51 ’19’ ‘
    90. CARLO VELLUTINOXRAIDS02H 53 ’59’ ‘
    91. FERNANDO HERNANDEZHT02H 54 ’06’ ‘
    92. STEPHANE GOURLIASG2R RACING02H 55 ’01’ ‘
    93. BRUNO RAYMONDRAYMOND BRUNO02H 55 ’25’ ‘
    94. SCOTT BRITNELLGRIT ADVENTURES02H 57 ’43’ ‘
    95. LUC VAN DE HUIJGEVOORTBAS DAKAR TEAM02H 59 ’46’ ‘
    96. MIRJAM POLHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING03H 00 ’46’ ‘
    97. NICOLAS BILLAUDVILLAGE MOTORCYCLES TEAM ADVENTURE OBJECTIVE 03H 01 ’10’ ‘
    98. GERRY VAN DER BYLBAS DAKAR TEAM03H 07 ’41’ ‘
    99. GABRIELE MINELLIPEDREGA RACING03H 15 ’29’ ‘
    100. ZHAO HONGYIDAMING RACING TEAM03H 17 ’07’ ‘

     

    Dakar moto 2018: provisional general classification sixth day (Top 100)

    1.  KEVIN BENAVIDESMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM16H 33 ’20’ ‘
    2. ADRIEN VAN BEVERENYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM16H 35 ’17’ ‘
    3. MATTHIAS WALKNERRED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM16H 37 ’10’ ‘
    4. JOAN BARREDA BORTMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM16H 42 ’53’ ‘
    5. TOBY PRICERED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM16H 42 ’59’ ‘
    6. ANTOINE MEORED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM16H 44 ’02’ ‘
    7. XAVIER DE SOULTRAITYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM16H 44 ’44’ ‘
    8. PABLO QUINTANILLAROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING16H 50 ’02’ ‘
    9. GERARD FARRES GUELLHIMOINSA RACING TEAM. 16H 51 ’28’ ‘
    10. STEFAN SVITKOSLOVNAFT RALLY TEAM17H 02 ’31’ ‘
    11. RICKY BRABECMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM17H 03 ’54’ ‘
    12. JOSE IGNACIO CORNEJO FLORIMOMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM17H 07 ’25’ ‘
    13. JOHNNY AUBERTGAS GAS MOTORSPORT 17H 15 ’59’ ‘
    14. DANIEL NOSIGLIA JAGERHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING17H 22 ’02’ ‘
    15. JUAN PEDRERO GARCIASHERCO TVS RALLY FACTORY 17H 26 ’46’ ‘
    16. LUCIANO BENAVIDESKTM FACTORY RACING TEAM17H 34 ’42’ ‘
    17. LAIA SANZKTM FACTORY RACING TEAM17H 36 ’35’ ‘
    18. RODNEY FAGGOTTERYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM17H 38 ’05’ ‘
    19. DANIEL OLIVERAS CARRERASHIMOINSA RACING TEAM. 17H 39 ’25’ ‘
    20. ORIOL MENAHERO MOTOSPORTS TEAM RALLY17H 47 ’27’ ‘
    21. JONATHAN BARRAGAN NEVADOGAS GAS MOTORSPORT 17H 48 ’05’ ‘
    22. ANDREW SHORTROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING 17H 53 ’30’ ‘
    23. DIEGO MARTIN DUPLESSISMEC TEAM17H 55 ​​’02’ ‘
    24. MICHAEL METGEMONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM17H 55 ​​’42’ ‘
    25. ALESSANDRO BOTTURIBOTTURI ALESSANDRO18H 02 ’04’ ‘
    26. ARMAND MONLEONDAMING RACING TEAM18H 03 ’43’ ‘
    27. JUAN CARLOS SALVATIERRACHAVO SALVATIERRA RACING18H 49 ’08’ ‘
    28. JACOPO CERUTTIMOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) 18H 56 ’46’ ‘
    29. MARC SOLA TERRADELLASHIMOINSA RACING TEAM. 18H 57 ’24’ ‘
    30. EMANUEL GYENESAUTONET MOTORCYCLE TEAM18H 58 ’46’ ‘
    31. MOHAMMED BALOOSHIRIDE TO ABU DHABI 19H 08 ’24’ ‘
    32. MILAN ENGELMOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) 19H 19 ’47’ ‘
    33. MACIEJ GIEMZAORLEN TEAM19H 20 ’06’ ‘
    34. MAIKEL SMITSBAS DAKAR TEAM19H 29 ’41’ ‘
    35. FRANCO CAIMIYAMALUBE YAMAHA OFFICIAL RALLY TEAM19H 31 ’03’ ‘
    36. TXOMIN ARANAHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING 19H 31 ’52’ ‘
    37. IVAN CERVANTES MONTEROHIMOINSA RACING TEAM. 19H 32 ’53’ ‘
    38. LOIC MINAUDIERNOMADE RACING ASSISTANCE 19H 44 ’04’ ‘
    39. MAURIZIO GERINI-19H 48 ’29’ ‘
    40. PATRICIO CABRERAKAWASAKI CHILE CIDEF19H 56 ’46’ ‘
    41. OLIVIER PAINTEAM TOP20H 09 ’59’ ‘
    42. ALESSANDRO RUOSOPROMOTORACING20H 31 ’53’ ‘
    43. MARK SAMUELSMEC TEAM20H 33 ’40’ ‘
    44. SHANE ESPOSITODUUST RALLY TEAM20H 39 ’56’ ‘
    45. HANS-JOS LIEFHEBBERLIEFHEBBER20H 45 ’41’ ‘
    46. LYNDON POSKITTRACES TO PLACES20H 51 ’33’ ‘
    47. ADRIEN MARETEAM CASTEU AVENTURE21H 02 ’59’ ‘
    48. MAX HUNTHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING21H 05 ’05’ ‘
    49. DAVID THOMASHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING21H 07 ’43’ ‘
    50. ALBERTO SANTIAGO ONTIVEROSSAN JUAN21H 08 ’04’ ‘
    51. BENJAMIN MELOTDUUST RALLY TEAM21H 14 ’38’ ‘
    52. SANTOSH CHUNCHUNGUPPE SHIVASHANKARHERO MOTOSPORTS TEAM RALLY21H 25 ’20’ ‘
    53. JAN BRABECBIG SHOCK RACING21H 33 ’23’ ‘
    54. ARNOLD BRUCYAL DESERT21H 48 ’42’ ‘
    55. SHINNOSUKE KAZAMASPIRIT OF KAZAMA21H 49 ’10’ ‘
    56. CRISTIAN ESPANA MUNOZGAS GAS MOTORSPORT21H 58 ’46’ ‘
    57. DAVID PABISKABARTH RACING TEAM22H 02 ’45’ ‘
    58. JURGEN VAN DEN GOORBERGHHEISTERKAMP KTM22H 07 ’01’ ‘
    59. FAUSTO MOTATESLA-TAMEGA RALLY TEAM22H 34 ’49’ ‘
    60. PETR VLCEKKLYMCIW RACING23H 14 ’12’ ‘
    61. LAURENT LAZARDTEAM LAURENT LAZARD 23H 30 ’03’ ‘
    62. FERNANDO HERNANDEZHT23H 34 ’36’ ‘
    63. JUAN AGUSTIN ROJOCHILECITO RALLY TEAM23H 37 ’46’ ‘
    64. DONOVAN VAN DE LANGENBERGMYDARINGADVENTURE23H 46 ’32’ ‘
    65. WILLEM DU TOITBAS DAKAR TEAM24H 18 ’30’ ‘
    66. PAWEL STASIACZEKDUUST RALLY TEAM24H 20 ’20’ ‘
    67. FERRAN JUBANYDUUST RALLY TEAM24H 42 ’21’ ‘
    68. EDWIN STRAVEREDWIN STRAVER24H 45 ’36’ ‘
    69. MACIEJ BERDYSZMACIEJ BERDYSZ25H 08 ’06’ ‘
    70. ROSA ROMERO FONTHIMOINSA RACING TEAM.25H 08 ’47’ ‘
    71. PHILIPPE CAVELIUS-25H 38 ’23’ ‘
    72. ROMAIN LELOUPTEAM REPAR’STORES25H 39 ’01’ ‘
    73. OSCAR ROMERO MONTOYATESLA-TAMEGA RALLY TEAM25H 40 ’13’ ‘
    74. PATRICE CARILLON-25H 43 ’17’ ‘
    75. NICOLAS BRABECK-LETMATHETEAM CASTEU25H 45 ’46’ ‘
    76. CARLO VELLUTINOXRAIDS25H 55 ’45’ ‘
    77. SCOTT BRITNELLGRIT ADVENTURES26H 38 ’31’ ‘
    78. ZHANG MINDAMING RACING TEAM26H 42 ’17’ ‘
    79. FAUSTO VIGNOLAVIGNOLA FAUSTO26H 50 ’44’ ‘
    80. JANOS DESIDESI JANOS27H 00 ’04’ ‘
    81. JAN VESELYMOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) 27H 09 ’58’ ‘
    82. SEBASTIAN CAVALLEROAREQUIPEÑOS AL DAKAR27H 11 ’25’ ‘
    83. MAURICIO JAVIER GOMEZPACO GOMEZ27H 57 ’44’ ‘
    84. BILL CONGERKLYMCIW RACING27H 58 ’42’ ‘
    85. ZHAO HONGYIDAMING RACING TEAM28H 33 ’56’ ‘
    86. GABRIELA NOVOTNAKLYMCIW RACING29H 10 ’39’ ‘
    87. SANTIAGO BERNALKTM COLOMBIA30H 20 ’23’ ‘
    88. FRANCISCO JOSE GOMEZ PALLASTEAM DAKAR GALICIA 30H 43 ’54’ ‘
    89. JACK LUNDINHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING31H 09 ’08’ ‘
    90. SIMON MARCICMARCIC31H 48 ’44’ ‘
    91. GUILLAUME MARTENSMACAD RALLY TEAM33H 10 ’23’ ‘
    92. MARKUS BERTHOLDHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING35H 26 ’30’ ‘
    93. LIVIO METELLI-36H 44 ’02’ ‘
    94. MIRJAM POLHT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING36H 49 ’14’ ‘
    95. SEBASTIAN ALBERTO URQUIAX RAIDS PJM GENERAL DEHEZA37H 10 ’32’ ‘
    96. BRUNO RAYMONDRAYMOND BRUNO37H 49 ’59’ ‘
    97. ALBERTO BERTOLDIBMS MOTO39H 08 ’34’ ‘
    98. STEPHANE GOURLIASG2R RACING39H 19 ’29’ ‘
    99. GABOR SAGHMEISTERSAGHMEISTER TEAM39H 24 ’34’ ‘
    100. OSWALDO BURGALALO BURGA39H 35 ’19’ ‘

    Related articles

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *