Dakar – Dakar motorcycle 2020 stage 11: Quintanilla (Husqvarna) doubles the stake! –

DAKAR MOTO 2020

Dakar motorcycle 2020 stage 11: Quintanilla (Husqvarna) doubles the stake !

Dakar - Dakar motorcycle 2020 stage 11: Quintanilla (Husqvarna) doubles the stake! -

Pablo Quintanilla takes 12 minutes in one fell swoop from Dakar 2020 leader Ricky Brabec, thanks to an 11th stage successfully completed on his Husqvarna! The Honda official, cautious during this penultimate day, still keeps 14 minutes ahead of the provisional … Report and rankings.

Argentinian rider Pablo Quintanilla scored twice with this victory: he scored his second success in Saudi Arabia after winning and solidly consolidates his second place in the provisional behind Ricky Brabec (Honda). Not bad for a driver who suffers from the wrist since a fall at the start of the rally !

  • Dakar motorcycle stage 10:
  • MNC special file :

Better still: the n ° 5 practically halved his delay on the HRC strongman, going from 25’44 to 13’56 on the eve of the last stage! Brabec lost a lot of time adopting a defensive posture on this 11th day: he finished the special in 10th place, 11’48 behind Quintanilla.

The American on his Honda nevertheless maintains a comfortable lead over the Argentinian, but must not commit any navigation blunder tomorrow! Quintanilla will have no other choice but to whip, hoping for a mistake from his rival. The task promises to be difficult, but not impossible…

"I’m very happy with this stage, it’s always a pleasure to win a stage," said Quintanilla. "I took a lot of time from Ricky but there is still a big gap. We still have a few miles to attack tomorrow".

Quintanilla, KTM’s last bulwark against Honda ?

The Husqvarna clan is crossing their fingers … as well as KTM, owner of the manufacturer: even if it means interrupting its series of 18 consecutive successes for "Katoche", as much as it is with the other brand of the group! Toby Price and Matthias Walkner, 4th and 5th respectively in the provisional, seem effectively out of the way at 22’34 and 29’53 behind the leader.

Walkner nevertheless achieved a fantastic 11th stage: the Austrian finished 2nd just 9 seconds (!) Behind Quintanilla, after having temporarily ahead of him by a tiny second! Speed-racing track gaps as drivers leap from dunes to dunes in search of the best course.

This ultra tight finish made the end of the stage thrilling, as did the superb fight for third place finally won by Luciano Benavides (KTM) for a handful of seconds over José Cornejo (Honda). The defending champion Price closes the Top 5 at 5’49 and takes six minutes in Brabec: insufficient to really worry his probable successor…

"We had a good stage but now Honda just has to protect its leadership," confirms Toby Price. "Their drivers drive fast, well and intelligently: that only makes it harder for us to catch up. We’re doing the best we can, we’re trying to stay in the game …"

On the other hand, Joan Barreda (Honda) had a poor performance, who opened the track following his: the Spaniard finished in 12th place at almost a quarter of an hour (14’48) for want of having found the right path. Once again, "Bang Bang" appears formidable in pure speed but perfectible in navigation…

On the French side, Adrien Metge took 17th position on his Sherco just ahead of Laia Sanz’s Gas Gas. The tricolor is in 12th place overall and the Spanish in 17th. Franco Caimi, 7th on the stage, is the first Yamaha rider provisionally ranked in 8th place.

Results of stage 11 of the Dakar motorcycle 2020 (29 first to arrive)

  1.  PABLO QUINTANILLA ROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING 
  2.  MATTHIAS WALKNER RED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM + 00H 00 ’09’ ‘
  3.  LUCIANO BENAVIDES RED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM + 00H 02 ’48’ ‘
  4.  JOSE IGNACIO CORNEJO FLORIMO MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 + 00H 02 ’53’ ‘
  5.  TOBY PRICE RED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM + 00H 05 ’49’ ‘
  6.  JAMIE MCCANNEY MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA RALLY TEAM + 00H 06 ’22’ ‘
  7.  FRANCO CAIMI MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA RALLY TEAM + 00H 07 ’05’ ‘
  8.  ANDREW SHORT ROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING + 00H 08 ’11’ ‘
  9.  KEVIN BENAVIDES MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 + 00H 08 ’48’ ‘
  10.  RICKY BRABEC MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 + 00H 11 ’48’ ‘
  11.  ROSS BRANCH LOW DAKAR KTM RACING TEAM + 00H 12 ’05’ ‘
  12.  JOAN BARREDA BORT MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 + 00H 14 ’48’ ‘
  13.  JAUME BETRIU FN SPEED TEAM + 00H 17 ’22’ ‘
  14.  JUAN PEDRERO GARCIA LS2 AVENTURA TOUAREG + 00H 17 ’30’ ‘
  15.  STEFAN SVITKO SLOVNAFT RALLY TEAM + 00H 17 ’58’ ‘
  16.  MACIEJ GIEMZA ORLEN TEAM + 00H 21 ’31’ ‘
  17.  ADRIEN METGE SHERCO TVS RALLY FACTORY + 00H 22 ’01’ ‘
  18.  LAIA SANZ GAS GAS FACTORY TEAM + 00H 23 ’52’ ‘
  19.  RODNEY FAGGOTTER YAMAHA MOTOR AUSTRALIA + 00H 24 ’10’ ‘
  20.  ANTONIO MAIO YAMAHA FINO MOTOR RACING + 00H 25 ’22’ ‘
  21.  SKYLER HOWES KLYMCIW RACING + 00H 27 ’56’ ‘
  22.  MAURIZIO GERINI SOLARYS RACING + 00H 29 ’15’ ‘
  23.  BENJAMIN MELOT BENJAMIN MELOT + 00H 32 ’15’ ‘
  24.  MILAN ENGEL MOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) + 00H 37 ’43’ ‘
  25.  HARITH NOAH KOITHA VEETTIL SHERCO TVS RALLY FACTORY + 00H 38 ’50’ ‘
  26.  PATRICIO CABRERA FN SPEED TEAM + 00H 41 ’49’ ‘
  27.  JACOPO CERUTTI SOLARYS RACING + 00H 43 ’47’ ‘
  28.  PAUL SPIERINGS HT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING + 00H 50 ’50’ ‘
  29.  EMANUEL GYENES AUTONET MOTORCYCLE TEAM + 00H 52 ’19’ ‘

Provisional general classification of the Dakar motorcycle 2020

  1. RICKY BRABEC MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 
  2.  PABLO QUINTANILLA ROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING + 00H 13 ’56’ ‘
  3.  TOBY PRICE RED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM + 00H 22 ’34’ ‘
  4.  MATTHIAS WALKNER RED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM + 00H 29 ’53’ ‘
  5.  JOAN BARREDA BORT MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 + 00H 30 ’09’ ‘
  6.  JOSE IGNACIO CORNEJO FLORIMO MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 + 00H 32 ’36’ ‘
  7.  LUCIANO BENAVIDES RED BULL KTM FACTORY TEAM + 00H 35 ’18’ ‘
  8.  FRANCO CAIMI MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA RALLY TEAM + 01H 39 ’14’ ‘
  9.  SKYLER HOWES KLYMCIW RACING + 01H 59 ’29’ ‘
  10.  ANDREW SHORT ROCKSTAR ENERGY HUSQVARNA FACTORY RACING + 02H 06 ’36’ ‘
  11.  STEFAN SVITKO SLOVNAFT RALLY TEAM + 02H 08 ’20’ ‘
  12.  ADRIEN METGE SHERCO TVS RALLY FACTORY + 02H 30 ’14’ ‘
  13.  RODNEY FAGGOTTER YAMAHA MOTOR AUSTRALIA + 02H 45 ’42’ ‘
  14.  JAUME BETRIU FN SPEED TEAM + 03H 25 ’23’ ‘
  15.  JAMIE MCCANNEY MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA RALLY TEAM + 03H 36 ’02’ ‘
  16.  JUAN PEDRERO GARCIA LS2 AVENTURA TOUAREG + 03H 39 ’39’ ‘
  17.  LAIA SANZ GAS GAS FACTORY TEAM + 03H 46 ’15’ ‘
  18.  MACIEJ GIEMZA ORLEN TEAM + 03H 48 ’02’ ‘
  19.  KEVIN BENAVIDES MONSTER ENERGY HONDA TEAM 2020 + 03H 59 ’31’ ‘
  20.  MAURIZIO GERINI SOLARYS RACING + 04H 01 ’14’ ‘
  21.  ROSS BRANCH LOW DAKAR KTM RACING TEAM + 04H 14 ’26’ ‘
  22.  JACOPO CERUTTI SOLARYS RACING + 04H 20 ’26’ ‘
  23.  MARTIN MICHEK MOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) + 04H 25 ’14’ ‘
  24.  SEBASTIEN LAGUT NOMADE RACING + 05H 09 ’41’ ‘
  25.  PAUL SPIERINGS HT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING + 05H 31 ’07’ ‘
  26.  MILAN ENGEL MOTO RACING GROUP (MRG) + 05H 39 ’17’ ‘
  27.  ANTONIO MAIO YAMAHA FINO MOTOR RACING + 06H 07 ’15’ ‘
  28.  PATRICIO CABRERA FN SPEED TEAM + 06H 27 ’55’ ‘
  29.  EMANUEL GYENES AUTONET MOTORCYCLE TEAM + 07H 42 ’57’ ‘
  30.  ARUNAS GELAZNINKAS ARUNAS GELAZNINKAS + 07H 54 ’36’ ‘
  31.  FAUSTO MOTA XRAIDS TEAM + 08H 25 ’53’ ‘
  32.  MARIO PATRAO KTM FACTORY TEAM + 08H 55 ’56’ ‘
  33.  BENJAMIN MELOT BENJAMIN MELOT + 09H 03 ’33’ ‘
  34.  LOIC MINAUDIER TEAM ALL TRACKS + 09H 24 ’29’ ‘
  35.  OLIVIER PAIN TEAM JOG – NOMAD RACING + 09H 57 ’26’ ‘
  36.  FLORENT VAYSSADE TEAM VAYSSADE FLORENT + 10H 13 ’07’ ‘
  37.  ANTHONY BOURSAUD ANTHO MOTO SPORT – DRAG’ON RALLY TEAM + 10H 31 ’24’ ‘
  38.  PETR VLCEK PETR VLCEK + 11H 25 ’07’ ‘
  39.  ROMAIN LELOUP TEAM REPAR’STORES + 11H 30 ’43’ ‘
  40.  MYUNGGUL RYU KLYMCIW RACING + 12H 48 ’41’ ‘
  41.  CHARLIE HERBST NOMADE RACING + 13H 47 ’48’ ‘
  42.  ZAKER YAKP WU PU DA HAI DAO DAKAR RALLY TEAM + 13H 49 ’02’ ‘
  43.  MIRJAM POL HT RALLY RAID HUSQVARNA RACING + 13H 52 ’36’ ‘
  44.  KRZYSZTOF JARMUZ 115MOTO + 13H 56 ’07’ ‘
  45.  ENRIQUE GUZMÁN XRAIDS TEAM + 14H 18 ’28’ ‘
  46.  PHILIPPE GENDRON NOMADE RACING + 14H 22 ’48’ ‘
  47.  PHILIPPE CAVELIUS CAVELIUS TEAM + 14H 26 ’42’ ‘
  48.  NICOLAS BRABECK-LETMATHE TEAM CASTEU + 14H 59 ’03’ ‘
  49.  ALESSANDRO BARBERO ALESSANDRO BARBERO + 15H 01 ’54’ ‘
  50.  SIMON MARCIC MARCIC + 15H 08 ’13’ ‘
  51.  ZHANG MIN WU PU DA HAI DAO DAKAR RALLY TEAM + 15H 12 ’12’ ‘
  52.  LIONEL COSTES NOMAD RACING + 15H 26 ’27’ ‘
  53.  PHILLIP WILSON BAS DAKAR KTM RACING TEAM + 15H 38 ’01’ ‘
  54.  KIRSTEN LANDMAN SOCKS DAKAR KTM RACING TEAM + 15H 47 ’30’ ‘
  55.  SEBASTIAN CAVALLERO RIDES 4 HOPE + 15H 49 ’56’ ‘
  56.  JAN BRABEC BIG SHOCK RACING + 15H 54 ’58’ ‘
  57.  BEN YOUNG DUUST RALLY TEAM + 16H 09 ’34’ ‘
  58.  DMITRY AGOSHKOV TROYKATEAM + 16H 20 ’20’ ‘
  59.  SEBASTIAN ALBERTO URQUIA X RAIDS PJM GENERAL DEHEZA + 16H 29 ’44’ ‘
  60.  GIORDANO PACHECO CALIDOSO RACING TEAM + 16H 33 ’03’ ‘
  61.  KYLE MC COY BAS DAKAR KTM RACING TEAM + 16H 52 ’15’ ‘
  62.  PIERRE LOUIS LE BONNIEC NOMADE RACING + 16H 58 ’28’ ‘
  63.  STUART GREGORY STUART GREGORY + 17H 37 ’45’ ‘
  64.  ZHAO HONGYI WU PU DA HAI DAO DAKAR RALLY TEAM + 17H 50 ’06’ ‘
  65.  SEBASTIEN COJEAN SEB COJEAN + 17H 56 ’53’ ‘
  66.  CARLO VELLUTINO XRAIDS TEAM + 18H 39 ’38’ ‘
  67.  ANTONIO LINCOLN BERROCAL TEAM PRO TORK + 18H 50 ’51’ ‘
  68.  JOSEP MARIA MAS ARCOS PEDREGA TEAM + 18H 52 ’00’ ‘
  69.  MARTIN FREINADEMETZ RED BULL ROMANIACS + 18H 52 ’10’ ‘
  70.  ALBERTO BERTOLDI BMS MOTO + 19H 15 ’29’ ‘
  71.  MISHAL ALGHUNEIM MISHAL ALGHUNEIM + 19H 18 ’29’ ‘
  72.  MIRKO PAVAN NSM RACING TEAM + 19H 53 ’27’ ‘
  73.  FRANCISCO ARREDONDO DUUST RALLY TEAM + 20H 07 ’54’ ‘
  74.  CESARE ZACCHETTI CESARE ZACCHETTI + 20H 30 ’12’ ‘
  75.  TREVOR COLIN WILSON TREVOR WILSON + 21H 16 ’13’ ‘
  76.  JEROME DENIBAUD TEAM JOG – ORIGINAL + 21H 18 ’36’ ‘
  77.  GUILLAUME SIMONNET TEAM JOG – ORIGINAL + 26H 12 ’11’ ‘
  78.  OSWALDO BURGA LALO BURGA + 27H 51 ’30’ ‘

Related articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *